Soundfyr Privacy Policy

  1. GENERAL

    1. We, Soundfyr Media Pte. Ltd. ("Soundfyr"), are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We treat all personal data provided by you in strict confidence, and will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy policy ("Policy"). This Policy applies to all personal data that you provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. This Policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data when you visit www.soundfyr.com ("Website") or download and use our mobile application and/or whenever you provide us with your personal data, regardless of the medium through which such personal data is provided. Any reference to the Website shall include our mobile application Soundfyr available on various mobile platforms including but not limited iTunes App Store & Google Play.
    2. By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using, viewing, transmitting, caching or storing the Website or any of its services, functions or contents, you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy. If you do not agree, please cease use of the Website and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.
  2. AMENDMENT OF POLICY

    1. We may amend this Policy from time to time to keep pace with new developments, offer you better service and stay in line with prevailing legislation. The updated Policy can be found on the Website. Any material changes to this Policy will be communicated to Soundfyr users by a notification to their account and/or by posting a notice of the change on the Website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you keep up to date with any changes to this Policy.
  3. CONTACTING US

    1. If you have any questions or wish to raise any issues about the processing or use of your personal data or about our Policy, if you do not accept the amended Policy, if you wish to withdraw any consent that you have given to us, or if you wish to update or have access to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacypolicy@soundfyr.com.
    2. We may charge you a fee for responding to your request for access to the personal data which we possess on you, or for information about the ways in which we have (or may have) used your personal data. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.
    3. In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for those purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with downloads or products and services that you require.
  4. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

    1. We may collect data from or about you through the Website, over the phone, by e-mail, through documents or in person when you meet our staff or representatives. You may also only access certain services if you register for a Soundfyr account and by doing so, you will be required to provide us certain personal data. The personal data we may collect about you could thus include, without limitation:-
      1. Account Information: When you register a Soundfyr account, you will need to provide us with your full name, username, email address and country of residence. You may also provide us with your birth date, contact number and postal address. You will also be required to choose a password. If you make purchases on the Website, you will be required to provide us with information required for the processing of such purchases including but not limited to information about the product/service/download you purchased, your banking and/or credit card details, and your billing or delivery address.
      2. Public Profile Information: If you have created an account, you may, but are not obliged to, input additional personal data for your public profile on the Website, including but not limited to:
        1. a profile name that may be different from your account username;
        2. a profile picture or photograph;
        3. details of where you are located (city / country);
        4. details of your uploaded content including photos, videos, sound recordings, groups, events and friends on Soundfyr;
        5. other personal information like your preferences and interests as stored in or associated with your account (eg. the type of music and bands you like). You may change, edit or delete any public profile information at any time. Information which you provide as part of your public profile, such as your real name, and links to your website (if any) and other social media profiles, will be published on your profile page. This information will be publicly accessible and may be viewed by anyone accessing the Website. Please bear this in mind when considering the information you include on your public profile.
      3. Uploaded information: Personal data collected on you will also include personal data disclosed when you upload content onto the Website, or when you post comments, or contribute to community discussions.
      4. Contact Information: You will provide us with certain personal information if you contact us by email, use any of the web-forms on the Website, or contact us by mail, fax or other offline means. We may also keep the contact history.
    2. If you provided us with personal data of any other individual, including without limitation to, your spouse, family members and/or agent, you warrant to us that you have obtained such individual's consent for, and hereby consent on behalf of such individual to, the collection, processing, use, retention, disclosure and transfer locally or abroad of his/her personal data that is necessary for the purposes of providing services related to the use and maintenance of the Website in accordance with this Policy.
  5. HOW IS THE COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA USED

    1. We may use your personal data for purposes associated with our business and the running of the Website, including without limitation:-
      1. operating and maintaining your Soundfyr account and providing you with access to the Website;
      2. providing you with the products and services (including any content) that you have requested for;
      3. providing users of the Website with data regarding people streaming and downloading their content;
      4. resolving any problem (including technical issues) or dispute you may encounter in relation to the Website, products or services;
      5. contacting you for feedback on the Website or our products and services;
      6. preventing or taking action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of the Website Terms of Use http://soundfyr.com/pages/termsofuse or applicable law;
      7. sending you updates or notifications regarding your account;
      8. complying with our legal obligations and requirements;
      9. enforcing obligations owed to us;
      10. carrying out research, planning, data and statistical analysis to improve the Website and our products and services;
      11. carrying out research, planning, data and statistical analysis to improve the Website and our products and services;
      12. accounting, risk management and record keeping;
      13. training our staff.
    2. We may use your personal data for the purposes of marketing our products and services and those of our strategic partners and business associates e.g. informing you of our latest activities, events, special offers and promotions. We may also send you newsletters and other advertising and promotional material which we believe would be of interest to you. In order for us to market products and services which are of special interest and relevance to you, we may analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your profile and use of the Website, your posts, reviews and ratings, your participation in promotions or events and your interactions with us). If you do not wish to receive such marketing material from us, please contact us (see above) to be removed from our mailing list. Alternatively, you may use the "Unsubscribe" feature that is found in the electronic communications sent to you.
    3. If you have contacted us with any complaint, feedback, comment or suggestion, we may use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) when responding to you. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity.
    4. Your personal data may also be anonymised for use by us for other purposes.
  6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. We will not sell your data to third parties.
    2. In order to operate and/or provide you with our products or services and to carry out the purposes set out in this Policy or as otherwise informed, we may disclose or share your personal data with any of our personnel (who may be in Singapore or elsewhere) or to third parties who provide services to us or goods and services to you, such as:-
      1. our agents, sub-contractors or service providers (including data processors) working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting, storage and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, marketing services;
      2. merchants who may be offering their goods and services on the Website;
      3. our consultants and professional advisers (such as accountants, lawyers, auditors).
    3. The Website may have the functionalities to allow you to share your personal data with third parties such as other users of the Website. You are responsible for your choice(s) and are deemed to have provided consent for any sharing of your personal data in the manner provided by the Website.
    4. We will disclose your personal data to third parties if it is necessary to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.
    5. You fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in this Policy. Please be assured that when transferring your personal data to persons outside Singapore, we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws or is contractually bound to protect your personal data
  7. SECURITY

    1. While we take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information you provide us from unauthorized or unintended use, access and disclosure, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control. We may also be unable to prevent unauthorized access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. You acknowledge and accept this risk when using the Website.
  8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    1. This Policy only applies information that we ourselves collect from you. The Website may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties (including buyers or sellers on the Website), you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data. We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.
  9. SOCIAL NETWORKS

    1. The Website and our mobile or web-based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on the Website may also be made available to those social networks.
    2. If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit to the Website, the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter the Website.
    3. We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.
  10. DISCLAIMER

    1. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE SHALL NOT IN ANY EVENT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INJURY, LOSS, CLAIM, DAMAGE, COSTS AND EXPENSES OR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR LOST SAVINGS, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), EQUITY, STRICT LIABILITY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF UNAUTHORISED OR UNINTENDED USE, ACCESS OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.
  11. GOVERNING LAW

    1. This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

Soundfyr Transmission in progress...